Privacy Policy

(This privacy statement should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions of our website)

We Value Your Privacy

Willowlamp believes that your personal information is your most valuable asset and that it should be protected.

WILLOWLAMP is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This Privacy Statement outlines our practices when it comes to personal information and it forms part of the terms and conditions for our credit products, lay-bys, e-commerce, employment relationships and relationships with our customers and service providers.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The type of personal information that we collect, depends on the type of products or services that you choose to make use of, or select when you open an account, shop or browse online, enter one of our competitions or shop in our stores. Generally, we collect the following personal information:

  • your name, surname, identity/passport number, contact information and residential/postal address.
  • any other form of personal information that we may reasonably require to offer any of our products or services to you.
  • details of the resources that you access to visit our website (for example, URL addresses, traffic data etc.).
  • information about the type of device you have used to visit our website, your device settings, and the cause of any system errors. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have further details on what information your device makes available
  • “cookies” that track your preferences during your visits to our websites which enables us to simplify navigation, by using Google Analytics (which is a web-analysis tool from Google Inc). This allows us to ensure that the content of our websites remain up to date and comprehensive. The information that is used during this process (which includes your IP Address) is de-identified and makes personal identification impossible. We own and retain all rights to de-identified statistical information collected and compiled by us. We also make use of first-party and third-party cookies, as well as web beacons and similar technologies to deliver measurement services and targeted advertising to our website visitors. Cookies may include Google Analytics cookies, a Google Ads cookie, and a Facebook Event Tracking cookie. Cookies help us to provide you with a better online experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful or not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any of your personal information, other than that which you choose to share with us. You may at any time decline cookies in your web browser settings, but this may prevent you from using the full functionality of our websites.

How We Collect Your Personal Information?

We will collect personal information directly from you and, depending on the type of products/services used by you, it may be collected when you:

  • create an online profile on our e-commerce platform.
  • visit our website or one of our social media platforms.
  • shop with us as a customer; give us your details for an item request; engage with us online, telephonically, on social media, on our apps, by SMS, email or via WhatsApp.
  • sign up for our newsletters.
  • enter any of our competitions.

Do You Have to Share Your Personal Information with Us?

For us to provide you with our products/services we may have to collect and process your personal information. This means that the processing of your personal information may be required and should you not wish for us to do so you will not be able to continue with purchasing our products/services.

How do We Use (process) Your Personal Information?

This will depend on the type of products/services that you are using but your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to collect a payment from you.
  • to contact you to market our value-added products and other offerings which you may be interested in, provided that you have agreed to receive such offers.
  • to protect our legal rights and carry out any legal obligations.
  • to improve personalised marketing offers to you by monitoring your buying patterns and using credit bureau data.
  • to the extent necessary in terms of Occupational Health and Safety laws, in relation to your presence at a Willowlamp premises.


There will also be instances where we are required by law or have another justification to process your information. We have a legitimate interest to process your personal information in order for us to promote our business, brands and products and services:

  • to contact you with information about our products and services after we presented you with an option to opt-in.
  • to deliver tailored advertising (including via social media).
  • to personalise our marketing communications based on your attributes/profile.
  • to administer and monitor our website, including to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to.


We do not generally share your personal information with third parties but there are instances where we are required by law to do so; where we need to do so in order to provide you with our services and/or where you have consented to us sharing your personal information with third parties. Where we share your information with service providers, we conclude agreements (where possible) to ensure that your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collected it from you.
We will share your personal information:

  • to manage and operate your account i.e. sending you communication.
  • to instruct our debt collectors or attorneys if your account is in arrears.
  • to submit reports to any of our regulators, SARS or Ombuds.
  • to maintain any special offers/products/subscriptions/services you have taken up with us.
  • to provide information to our core service providers and third-party platforms as required for our business to function; for example, picking, packaging, and processing orders, fulfilling deliveries, customer support, fraud detection, credit risk reduction checks and IT systems support; insurance cover (if applicable) with the relevant service provider.

How do We Protect Your Personal Information?

Protecting and securing your information is very important to us and we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We stay up to date with industry best practice and the latest technologies. Should you have any questions regarding the safety of your personal information you are welcome to contact our Customer Care Support Team on info@willowlamp.com

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We keep your personal information for as long as any contractual and legal requirements, credit risk, fraud detection and customer service periods require, as well as to comply with regulatory requirements, and the resolution of disputes or fraud prevention.

Minors

f you are a minor (under the age of the 18 years), please ensure that you have your parent’s/guardian’s permission to operate our website. Your parent/guardian must ensure that they consent on your behalf to the processing activities set out in this Statement.

Your Choices

It is very important to us that you are aware of your rights when it comes to your personal information and we therefore need to inform you of the following options:

  • you may enquire what personal information about you we hold and process.
  • you may ask us to update, correct and/or delete your personal information.
  • you may unsubscribe from any of our direct marketing communication.
  • you may object to us processing your personal information.


To update, correct, to delete or de-identify your information (where possible), please contact your sales consultant or our Customer Care Support Team on our contact details listed.
We ask you to inform us when your personal information changes so that we can keep your details up to date.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

If you are not happy with our response, or you feel aggrieved in any manner whatsoever, you may contact the Information Regulator on the numbers below.
Telephone
Head Office: +27 (0) 10 023 5200/14
Cell phone: +27 (0) 82 746 4173
Email
Complaints: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
General enquiries: inforeg@justice.org.za
Address
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein, 2001 (with effect from 1 April 2021)
or P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Amendments To This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time, but we will always ensure that the latest version is shown on our websites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us on info@willowlamp.com